Please find below details of our Website and General Privacy Policies.

 

Privacy Policy - Website

 

Triangle Architects takes the privacy of your personal information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of our website.

 

Definitions and interpretation

Data:  Any information that you provide to us via the Website.

Cookies: A small file which is placed on your computer by our website when you visit the Website. 

Triangle Architects, Us or We: Triangle Architects Ltd or our agents (our website design company IC-e)

User or you = anyone who accesses this Website 

Website: the website that you are currently using, www.triangle-architects.co.uk 

Data collected

We may collect the following Data, when you visit our website, complete a form or send us an email via the website

a, Name;
b. Job Title;
c. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
d. IP address (automatically collected by Google Analytics);
e. Web browser type and version (automatically collected by Google Analytics);
f. Operating system (automatically collected by Google Analytics);
g. A list of URLs including a referring site, the pages you visit on this Website, (automatically collected by Google Analytics)
h, Demographic and geodata, (automatically collected by Google Analytics)

Our Use of Data

As a general rule, we will not keep your data for any longer than is necessary to complete tasks or provide you with services

Your Data will not be disclosed to third parties unless required to by Law.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

Any or all of the above Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a, internal record keeping;
b. improvement of our products, services and website
c. transmission by email of promotional mate1ials that may be of interest to you; subject to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations and, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

Triangle Architects may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website and the running of the business. The providers of such services may have access to certain Data provided by you including your name, email and telephone number.

Links to other websites

This Website may provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Functionality of the Website

Triangle Architects uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Triangle Architects to provide a better experience and service to you. You can deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

The Cookies we use are Google Analytics cookies and personalized data is not collected. 

The cookies we use are:

Analytical/performance cookies
These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Triangle Architects (where such Data is held).

General

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

This Agreement will be governed in according of the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Triangle Architects reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website.

Privacy Policy - General

Triangle Architects are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This involves keeping your data secure and processing it fairly and lawfully.

If you have any questions about this Policy, or about how we look after your data generally, please email the Practice Manager at studio@trianglearchitects.co.uk.

Introduction

This privacy statement explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store and handle that data and how we keep it safe.

We ask that you read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about how we process your personal data.

This policy is aimed at our clients, service users, staff and any other third parties interacting with us.

Personal Data We May Collect About You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Name, email addresses, business addresses, telephone numbers

  • Company payment details and financial information

  • Personal and social circumstances (where provided)

We may also collect information about you when our staff speak to you about our services.

In addition, we may monitor your use of our website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some (but not all) of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see our Website Privacy Policy for further details.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We may use your data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • As part of delivering our services to you
  • Where we consider it necessary to be in your vital interests
  • Where we are legally required to do so, such as because of a contractual obligation owed to a third party, such as a commissioning body
  • For the purposes of assessing your application for services
  • Administration
  • Research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
  • Direct marketing, where you have specifically consented
  • Fraud prevention and detection
  • Taking and processing payments
  • Customising our website and its content to your particular preferences
  • To notify you of any changes to our website or to our services which may affect you
  • Security vetting
  • Improving our services

Marketing and Opting Out

We will not contact you for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have asked us to do so. However, if you have asked us to do so and later your change your mind, you can opt-out at any time with no hassle. To do this, just let us know. See further ‘Your rights’ below for details about how to contact us.

Who Has Access To Your Personal Information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Keeping Your Data Secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • Access to our systems is controlled by password and username which are unique to the user;
  • We store your electronic personal data on secure servers;
  • We store your paper records in locked storage rooms;
  • We train our staff in good records management;

Non-sensitive details (your contact details and preferences for example) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems, which are protected by robust anti-virus and anti-malware software.

Information About Other Individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data
  • Receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices

How Long Do We Keep Your Data For?

As a general rule, we will not keep your data for any longer than is necessary to complete tasks or provide you with services. You also have the right to ask us to delete your data.

Your Rights

You have various rights under the GDPR, including the right to:

  • Request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data;
  • Request your personal data be transferred to another person; and
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

To exercise any of your rights concerning your information, please send an email to the following address:

studio@trianglearchitects.co.uk

Or write to us at the following postal address:

Triangle Architects, Raven House, 113 Fairfield Street, Manchester M12 6EL

For details of how to contact the ICO, see their website https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Review

This Policy was last reviewed on 22 May 2018

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access our website